Data privacy

Basics
This privacy statement is intended to inform users of this website (https://www.citscihelvetia.ch/) about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Science et Cité Foundation.

Secretariat for Citizen Science in Switzerland / Science et Cité Foundation takes your privacy very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal requirements. As new technologies and the continuous development of this website may result in changes to this privacy policy, we recommend that you read through the privacy policy again at regular intervals.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on which we have based this privacy statement. However, it may be that only Swiss data protection law applies to our processing of your personal data. In this case, the references to the GDPR are deemed to be references to corresponding provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA).

Access data
The Citizen Science Switzerland / Science et Cité Foundation office collects data on accesses to the website on the basis of legitimate interest (see Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) and stores them as "server log files" on the website server, which is operated in Europe. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the site
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. to be able to clarify cases of abuse. If data must be retained for evidentiary reasons, it is exempt from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.

Cookies
In order for this website to function properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. It allows the website to remember your actions and settings (such as login, language, font size, and other display settings) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them when you revisit the website or browse from page to page.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies on the blog to identify user accounts and log them in without requiring you to enter your login information each time.

Enabling these cookies is not essential for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do so, some features of this website may not work as intended. The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally, and the data is completely under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you see fit - details can be found at aboutcookies.org, for example. You can delete any cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, if you do this, you may have to manually adjust some settings each time you visit a website, and some services and features may not work.

Collection and processing of personal data
The Citizen Science Switzerland / Science et Cité office collects, uses and discloses your personal data only if permitted or required to do so by law, or if you consent to the collection of such data.

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you personally and that can be traced back to you - for example, your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online services, we store (without personal reference) your access data on this website. This access data includes, for example, the file you requested or the name of your Internet provider. This means that it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.

Handling of contact data
If you contact us as the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Dealing with comments and contributions
If you leave a contribution or comment on this website, your IP address will be stored. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO and serves the security of us as website operator: Because if your comment violates applicable law, we can be prosecuted for it, which is why we have an interest in the identity of the comment or post author.

Rights of access, rectification, deletion or restriction, right of objection and right of appeal to the data protection authority
Users may at any time, in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection provisions, e.g. Articles 15 to 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), request information about personal data relating to them, as well as have incorrect data corrected or deleted, request a copy of certain data or request the restriction of processing or object to the use of their data.

Corresponding requests can be directed to the following office:

Secretariat for Citizen Science in Switzerland
c/o Foundation Science et Cité
Laupenstrasse 7
3008 Bern

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority if they believe that the processing of personal data relating to them violates applicable data protection law. In Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

Konferenzveranstalter / L'organisateur / Host

sf3.jpgsc3   

 

Partner / Les partenaires / Associates

cccspwa3.jpg uzh eth   Bioscope   unige 300x152

 

Fördergeber / Parrainage / Funding bodies

a logo ACADEMIES MULTI RGB Mercator Logo